t +31 (0)73 5130637
m info@proplanet.nl

banner_klein - Copy 4

We take your privacy very seriously!

Thanks for using our websites and services! Like you, we believe personal integrity is important and we take your privacy seriously. We use DPOrganizer to ensure that we always process your personal data in accordance with legal requirements and your rightful expectations.


This Privacy Policy is relevant for any natural person sharing its personal data directly or indirectly with Proplanet B.V. (“Proplanet”, “we” or “us”) when visiting our websites or using our services, such as Proplanet.


Proplanet B.V. is a company established in The Netherlands and as such, we adhere to the Dutch Personal Data Act (Wbp 01-09-2001) which implements the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC. As per 25th of May 2018 we follow the GDPR.

Our registered address is Europalaan 12, 5232 BC, ’s-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands and as regards data protection matters, we are happy to receive your questions or concerns through administratie@proplanet.nl.


In this Privacy Policy, we explain what types of personal data we may come to process and for what purposes. We also explain the choices you have in relation to our processing and how you can learn more about our processing and about exercising your rights.


Scope of our privacy policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy concerns the processing of personal data for which Proplanet is the data controller, i.e. where Proplanet has decided the purposes and means of the processing.
For the avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy does not concern any processing of personal data that Proplanet may conduct as a data processor as a result of your use of our services.


Personal data processed

Personal data refers to data that can be related to you as a natural person. We may come to process the following types of personal data related to you:

  • Contact details such as name, e-mail address and phone number
  • Other information we receive from you through your contact with us


Purposes of processing

We process personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide our services in accordance with relevant terms and conditions
  • Administration of the business relationship with you and the Proplanet customer you represent
  • To develop and improve our services
  • To provide you as a current or potential Proplanet customer representative with information and offers about our services. For the avoidance of doubt, any marketing material distributed using your personal data is sent to you as a current or potential Proplanet customer representative and not to you as a private individual.


Sharing with third parties and transfer to third countries

We may come to share personal data with third parties for the purposes explained above. For the avoidance of doubt, we will not share personal data with third parties in a manner that enables such third parties to use personal data for direct marketing purposes in relation to you as a private individual, only to you in capacity of a current or potential Proplanet customer representative.


As explained above, please keep in mind that this Privacy Policy does not concern any data processing for which you may be responsible as a result of using our services. You, or the party you represent, are always responsible for your processing personal data in compliance with the applicable law.


Securing personal data

Proplanet takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via administration@proplanet.nl.


Store personal data

Proplanet does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of 7 years for personal data.


Cookies, or similar techniques

Proplanet only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not breach your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.


Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, (hereafter referred to as 'Google'). Google Analytics uses 'cookies', or text files stored on your computer that permit analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. If IP anonymisation is activated on these websites, however, your IP address will first be abbreviated within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about website activity and provide other services to the website operator related to the use of the website and internet usage.


You can prevent the storage of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all the features of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out browser Add-on.


Your rights

It is our obligation to only process personal that is accurate, relevant and necessary, taking into account our legitimate purposes. You have the right to control that we do so.

To update personal data that we process about you, please get in touch with us through administratie@proplanet.nl. To receive a free of charge excerpt of personal data that we process about you, please send us a physical, signed letter to Proplanet B.V., Europalaan 12, 5232 BC, ’s-Hertogenbosch.


You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Proplanet and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to administratie@proplanet.nl.


To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Proplanet would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that via this link.